Schedule of Events
JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEPT OCT NOV DEC
February 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
top
February 2020
Day(s) Event Details
3 - 7 FWPCOA Region IX Water Distribution Level 3 and Reclaimed Water Distribution C
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
3 - 6 FWPCOA 2020 Miami-Dade County School
MDWASD Douglas Rd., Building, Room 156A & B, 3071 SW 38th Ave., Miami, FL 33146
Tim McVeigh tim.fwpcoa@comcast.net 954-683-1432
6 FWPCOA Region 3 Membership Meeting w/ CEU Training (Rockledge)
Rockledge Community Resource Center, Training Center, 123 Barton Blvd., Rockledge, FL 32955
Kevin Shropshire
10 - 14 FWPCOA Region IX Utility Maintenance III Course
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
10 - 13 FWPCOA 2020 Miami-Dade County School
MDWASD Douglas Rd., Building, Room 156A & B, 3071 SW 38th Ave., Miami, FL 33146
Tim McVeigh tim.fwpcoa@comcast.net 954-683-1432
11 Deadline for the Earle B Phelps Nominations


17 - 20 FWPCOA Deltona Backflow Tester Course and Recertification Exam
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
17 FSAWWA Region II 7th Annual Sporting Clay Shoot
Saltwaters Shooting Club, 900 Big Oak Rd., St. Augustine, FL 32095
Angela Bryan, 904-993-3724 abryan@4weng.com
18 FWPCOA 2020 Miami-Dade County School
MDWASD Douglas Rd., Building, Room 156A & B, 3071 SW 38th Ave., Miami, FL 33146
Tim McVeigh tim.fwpcoa@comcast.net 954-683-1432
20 FWEA Air Quality Seminar
Charlotte County, East Port Environmental Campus, 25550 Harbor View Rd., Suite 1, Port Charlotte, FL 33980
Larry Hickey 352-895-2656
20 FWPCOA Region XII CEU Short School
Plant City Water Reclamation Facility, 1500 W. Victoria St., Plant City, FL 33563
http://fwpcoa.org
20 FWPCOA Region XII General Membership Meeting
Plant City Water Reclamation Facility, 1500 W. Victoria St., Plant City, FL 33563
http://www.fwpcoa.org
21 FSAWWA Region X FL Suncoast Engineers Joint Awards Banquest
Moto Marine Aquarium, 1600 Ken Thompson Plwy, Sarasota, FL
FLsuncoastengineers@gmail.com Norman Robertson 941-451-6676
21 FWEA West Coast Chapter 2020 Sporting Clays Tournament, 5th Annual
Sporting @ Fishhawk Sporting Clays, 13505 Hobson Simmons Rd., Lithia, FL 33547
Jacob Porter 727-442-7196
21 FWEA Manasota Joint E-Week Awards Banquet
Moto Marine Aquarium, 1600 Ken Thompson Plwy, Sarasota, FL
http://fwea.org
22 FSAWWA Region VII Model Water Tower Competetion
Alexander Orr Jr. Water Treatment Plant, 6800 SW 87th Ave., Miami, FL 33173
Jennifer Messemer, Jennifer.messemer@miamidade.gov
22 FSAWWA Region IX Model Water Tower Competition
Avalon Middle School, 5445 King Arthur's Way, Milton, FL 32583
Sarah Deavenport 850-941-7280 sarah.deavenport@jacobs.com
22 FSAWWA Region III Indian River Lagoon Clean-Up
Goode Park, 1300 Bianca Dr., NE., Palm Bay, FL 32905
Mike Demko, mdemko@wadetrim.com
23 - 24 FWEA Leadership Development Workshop
Shore Resort and Spa, 2637 S. Atlantic Ave., Daytona Beach, FL 32118
Karen Wallace fwea.org
24 - 28 FWPCOA Region IX Supervision Course & Exam
Orange County Utilities, 8100 Presidents Dr., 1st Flr, Field Services Operation Center, Orlando, FL 32809
Theresa L Selinman-Smith 407-325-3053 Terri-Selingman-Smith@ocfl.net
28 FWPCOA Back Flow Tester Recertification and Exams
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
28 FSAWWA Region IV 2020 Best Tasting Drinking waster Contest
Head & Heel Ranch, 22309 Rodeo Dr., Brooksville, FL 34602
Pam London, pamlondon2@gmail.com


March 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
top
March 2020
Day(s) Event Details
2 - 4 FWPCOA St. Petersburg Backflow Repair Course & Tester Recertification
Pinellas Technical College, 901 34th St., S., St. Petersburg, FL 33711
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
3 FSAWWA & Region II & FWEA Joint Luncheon Meeting and Best Tasting Drinking Water Contest
The Players Club WRF, 5250 Palm Valley Rd., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
Angela Bryan, 904-414-2400 ext 51, abryan@4weng.com
5 FWPCOA Region 3 Membership Meeting w/ CEU Training (Cape Canaveral)
City of Cape Canaveral WasteWater Reclamation, 601 Thurn Blvd., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
http://www.cityofcapecanaveral.org/water Kevin Shropshire
6 FWEA/FBC Joint Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training/Certification
Toho Water Authority, 951 Martin Luther King Blvd, Kissimmee, FL 34741
http://fwea.org
7 FWEA 2020 Florida Water Festival
West Coast Chapter, EnglandBrothers Park, 5010 81st Ave. N., Pinellas Park, FL 33781
Shea Dunifon fwea.org
9 - 11 FWEA Design-Build Certification Workshop
Stetson University, Tampa Law Center, 1700 North Tampa St., Tampa, FL 33602
Karen Wallace fwea.org 407-563-1410
10 FSAWWA MAC New Technology & Training Showcase, Orlando
Orlando Utilities Commission, 3800 Gardenia Ave., Training & Safety Room (1st Flr) Orlando, FL 32839
Mark McDowell 727-403-7614 mcdowell_mark@ymail.com
11 FSAWWA MAC New Technology & Training Showcase, Cocoa
City of Cocoa Utilities Building, 351 Sheatrer Blvd., 2nd Flr. Conference Room, Cocoa, FL 32922
Mark McDowell 727-403-7614 mcdowell_mark@ymail.com
13 FWEA Manasota/FSAWWA Region X Luncheon
Lift Station 87, Sarasota County BOB, 1001 Sarasota Center Blvd, Sarasota, FL 34240
http://fwea.org
16 - 20 FWPCOA Spring State Short School
Indian River State College, Brown Center/CCTI Bldg. Y, 3209 Virginia Ave., Ft. Pierce, FL 34981
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
18 FSAWWA Unidirectional Flushing
Orange County Utilities, 9100 Curry Ford Rd., Eastern Regional Water Supply Facility, Orlando, FL 32839
Donna Metherall donna@fsawwa.org 407-979-4805
19 FWEA Biosolids Technical Seminar
MiamipDade Water & Sewer Dept., 3071 SW 38th Ave., Miami, FL 33146
http://fwea.org Alexander Kraemer
22 WORLD WATER DAY


27 FSAWWA Region X 2020 Best Tasting Drinking Water Contest
Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (Near the BBQ area) 8998 SW CR 769, Aracdia, FL 34269
http://fsawwa.org


April 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
top
April 2020
Day(s) Event Details
2 FWPCOA Region 3 Membership Meeting w/ CEU Training (Sykes Creek)
Sykes Creek Regional Wasterwater, 3630 N. Courtenay Pkwy., Merritt Island, FL 32953
http://www.brevardfl.gov/UtilityServices/Wastewater Kevin G Shropshire
6 - 10 FWPCOA Region IX Wastewater Collections C Course
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
13 - 15 FWPCOA Deltona Backflow Repair Course
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
13 - 17 FWPCOA Orlando Reclaimed Water Field Inspector
Water Conserv II, 17498 McKinney Rd., Winter Garden, FL 34787
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
20 - 23 FWPCOA Back Flow Tester Cource & Recertification
Pinellas Technical College, 901 34th St., S., St. Petersburg, FL 33711
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com
22 - 20 FSAWWA Mac New Technology & Training Showcase


22 - 20 FSAWWA Mac New Technology & Training Showcase
Florida Citrus Building, 500 3rd St., NW, 2nd Floor, Winter Haven, FL 33881
Mark McDowell 727-403-7614 mcdowell_mark@ymail.com
26 - 29 2020 Florida Water Resources Conference
Palm Beach Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd.,West Palm Beach
http://fwrc.org
26 FWRC Conference Operators Showcase
Palm Beach Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd.,West Palm Beach
Thomas J King thomas.j.king-1@nasa.gov


May 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
top
May 2020
Day(s) Event Details
1 FWPCOA Back Flow Tester Recertification and Exams
Deltona Water Eastern WRF, 301 11th Ave., Osteen, FL 32764
Shirley Reaves 321-383-9690 fwpcoa@gmail.com


June 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
top
June 2020
No Events Scheduled


July 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
top
July 2020
No Events Scheduled


August 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
top
August 2020
No Events Scheduled


September 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
top
September 2020
No Events Scheduled


October 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
top
October 2020
No Events Scheduled


November 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
top
November 2020
No Events Scheduled


December 2020
Su M T W Th F Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
top
December 2020
No Events Scheduled


January 2021
Su M T W Th F Sa
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
top
January 2021
No Events Scheduled